No. 2004AP1786-CR.
[…] To determine whether a Terry stop was conducted with reasonable suspicion, we consider the totality of the circumstances. Alabama v. White, 496 U.S. 325, 328 (1990). Under this standard, both the content of the information and its reliability factor into the calculus. U.S. v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417-18 (1981). The standard is one of reasonableness, and "[t]he essential question is whether the action of the law enforcement officer was reasonable under all the facts and circumstances present." State v. Richardson, 156 Wis. 2d 128, 139-40, 456 N.W.2d 830 (1990).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.24 reads:
TEMPORARY QUESTIONING WITHOUT ARREST. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
¶ 11 Here, information provided by a confidential informant and a citizen informant supported the stop. When an anonymous tip is corroborated by independent police work, the tip may provide sufficient indicia of reliability to meet the standard for reasonable suspicion. Florida v.