State v. Kramer
[…] On appeal, Kramer contends he provided substantial and compelling reasons for a departure:

• He was 35 years old;

• his intellectual functioning was in the superior range;

• he was amenable to treatment;

• by entering pleas he had accepted responsibility; and

• a departure by half would still be a significant sentence and promote offender reformation.
He contends the district court abused its discretion by finding a lack of mitigating factors or reasons to depart.

The statutory mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for Kramer's off-grid crimes was 554-618 months. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(a)(2)(B); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6804(a). Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1), the sentencing judge "shall impose the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment . . . unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." The statute gives a nonexclusive list of mitigating circumstances, none of which are present here. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(2).