State v. Kraft
[…] See Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387.

IV. Conclusion

{¶ 96} In conclusion, we overrule Kraft's assignments of error and affirm his convictions for rape and pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor.

Judgment affirmed.

SUNDERMANN, J., concurs.

PAINTER, P.J., concurs separately.


{¶ 97} Judge Cunningham's analysis is excellent. I write separately because I believe the inference in R.C. 2907.322(B)(3) is unconstitutional under Ashcroft. It states that: "the trier of fact may infer that a person in the material or performance involved is a minor if the material or performance, through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise, represents or depicts the person as a minor." This "looks like a duck and quacks" language might lead a court or a jury to find someone guilty without proof that an actual minor was involved.

Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition (2002), 535 U.S. 234, 255, 122 S.Ct. 1389.