No. COA10-260
[…] See Styles, 362 N.C. at 417, 665 S.E.2d at 441 ("[The officer's] observation of defendant's traffic violation gave him the required reasonable suspicion to stop defendant's vehicle."). On that basis, the trial court did not err, or commit plain error, by denying defendant's motion to suppress.
N.C.G.S. § 20-153(b) provides that "after entering the intersection, the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction upon the roadway being entered[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-153(b) (2009); N.C.G.S. § 20-155(b) provides that "[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection . . . shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-155(b) (2009); and N.C.G.S. § 20-154(a) provides that "[t]he driver of any vehicle upon a highway . . . before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-154(a) (2009).
No error.