No. COA10-260
[…] N.C.G.S. § 20-153(b) provides that "after entering the intersection, the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction upon the roadway being entered[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-153(b) (2009); N.C.G.S. § 20-155(b) provides that "[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection . . . shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-155(b) (2009); and N.C.G.S. § 20-154(a) provides that "[t]he driver of any vehicle upon a highway . . . before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-154(a) (2009).
No error.
Judges STROUD and ERVIN concur.
Report per Rule 30(e).