State v. Knott
[…] Nor did counsel object to the court's failure to give such an instruction. Accordingly, reversal is appropriate only if the court's failure to give an instruction on co-conspirator testimony constituted plain error. See State v. Underwood (1983), 3 Ohio St.3d 12, 444 N.E.2d 1332, syllabus. As already noted, plain error should not be invoked unless it can be said that, but for the error, the outcome of the proceedings would clearly have been otherwise. See Jackson, 92 Ohio St.3d at 438;Sanders, 92 Ohio St.3d 245.

{¶ 32} R.C. 2923.01(H)(2) dictates when a jury instruction on co-conspirator testimony is required. It states: "If a person with whom the defendant has allegedly conspired testifies against the defendant in a case in which the defendant is charged with conspiracy and if the testimony is supported by other evidence, the court, when it charges the jury, shall state substantially the following: `The testimony of an accomplice that is supported by other evidence does not become inadmissible because of the accomplice's complicity, moral turpitude, or self-interest, but the admitted or claimed complicity of a witness may affect the witness' credibility and made the witness' testimony subject to grave suspicion, and require that it be weighed with great caution. It is for you, as jurors, in the light of all the facts presented to you from the witness stand, to evaluate such testimony and determine its quality and worth or its lack of quality and worth.'" R.C. 2923.01(H)(2).

{¶ 33} The plain language of the statute indicates that a jury instruction on co-conspirator testimony is only appropriate when an alleged co-conspirator "testifies against the defendant in a case in which the defendant is charged with conspiracy * * *." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2923.01(H)(2). Thus, R.C. 2923.01(H)(2) only applies to defendants charged with conspiracy. See State v. Leonard, Lucas App. No. L-01-1420, 2003-Ohio-3100, fn.1. Because the state did not charge Knott with conspiracy, R.C. 2923.01(H)(2) is inapplicable.