State v. Knoblauch
[…] State v. Harris, 589 N.W.2d 782, 790-91 (Minn. 1999) (quotation omitted). The district court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Knoch, 781 N.W.2d 170, 178 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. June 29, 2010). And may not "assess[ ] the relative credibility or weight of . . . conflicting evidence." State v. Hegstrom, 543 N.W.2d 698, 702 (Minn. App. 1996), review denied (Minn. Apr. 16, 1996).

Knoblauch was charged with two counts of receiving stolen property, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1 (2016). A person commits this crime if he or she "receives, possesses, transfers, buys, or conceals any stolen property or property obtained by robbery, knowing or having reason to know the property was stolen or obtained by robbery." Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1.

The district court found that there was insufficient evidence to demonstrate that the jewelry found in Knoblauch's possession was stolen, "other than [D.B.'s] allegations after items were found pursuant to the search warrant."