State v. Kline
[…] ....

“[definitions of deadly weapon and Knowingly or With Knowledge] .”

“If you do not agree that the defendant is guilty of the Aggravated Battery charged as instructed in instruction 15, you should then consider the lesser included offense of Aggravated Battery....

....

“1. The defendant knowingly caused physical contact with Nancy Lee White in a rude, insulting or angry manner with a deadly weapon, to-wit; a bat, in any manner whereby great bodily harm, disfigurement or death can be inflicted;....

....

“[definitions of deadly weapon and Knowingly or With Knowledge] .”

K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5202(i) provides the applicable culpability definition for this case:

“(i) A person acts ‘knowingly,’ or ‘with knowledge,’ with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts ‘knowingly,’ or ‘with knowledge,’ with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘knowingly,’ ‘known,’ or ‘with knowledge’ are general intent crimes.”

The trial court's instruction on the definition of “knowingly”—“Knowingly or With Knowledge means: A defendant acts knowingly when the defendant is aware of the nature of his conduct that the State complains about” was incorrect based on Hobbs.