State v. Klavetter
[…] The court's statements indicate that although the lack of a criminal history may be a substantial consideration, the court did not find it compelling here—that is, it did not find that Klavetter's absence of a criminal record warranted a sentencing departure in this case. This determination was not an abuse of the court's discretion.

Finally, Klavetter argues that the district court erred when it denied his departure motion without considering the overarching policy goals regarding punishment and sentences discussed in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6601. That statute instructs that Kansas sentencing statutes

"shall be liberally construed to the end that persons convicted of crime shall be dealt with in accordance with their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities as revealed by case studies; that dangerous offenders shall be correctively treated in custody for long terms as needed; and that other offenders shall be dealt with by probation, suspended sentence, fine or assignment to a community correctional services program whenever such disposition appears practicable and not detrimental to the needs of public safety and the welfare of the offender, or shall

be committed for at least a minimum term within the limits provided by law." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6601.

Klavetter asserts that if the district court had heeded the principles of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6601, it would have granted his departure motion. We find this argument unpersuasive.