A23-1550
[…] The jury found Kirst guilty of third-degree controlled substance crime, fleeing a peace officer, and driving after cancellation as inimical to public safety. The district court sentenced Kirst to a 45-month prison term for the third-degree controlled substance conviction.
This appeal follows.
DECISION
On appeal, Kirst argues that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the nature and weight of the substance is sufficient to sustain his conviction.
The state charged Kirst with third-degree controlled substance crime in violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 2(a)(1), under which "[a] person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if: . . . on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than heroin or fentanyl." The weight of the controlled substance is an essential element of the offense and must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Papadakis, 643 N.W.2d 349, 354 (Minn.App. 2002); see also State v.