No. A-16-741.
[…] Woodward , 210 Neb. 740, 747, 316 N.W.2d 759, 763 (1982). See, also, State v. Dawn , 246 Neb. 384, 519 N.W.2d 249 (1994) (no abuse of discretion in setting appeal bond at $50,000 when defendant had failed to appear after being released on bail in two prior cases).The above-cited cases make it clear that the setting of an appeal bond after a felony conviction is discretionary to the district court. We do note, however, that there is some difference in the statutory language regarding postjudgment bonds in felony cases and misdemeanor cases. Regarding a felony conviction, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2303 (Reissue 2016) states in part:
Whenever a person shall be convicted of a felony, and the judgment shall be suspended as a result of the notice of appeal, it shall be the duty of the court to order the person so convicted into the custody of the sheriff, to be imprisoned
until the appeal is disposed of, or such person is admitted to bail.
Whereas, following a misdemeanor conviction, § 29-2302 states in part, "The execution of sentence and judgment against any person or persons convicted and sentenced in the district court for a misdemeanor shall be suspended during an appeal to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court."