No. A-16-741.
[…] Accordingly, we will address the merits of Kirby's assigned error regarding the appeal bond. Kirby contends that the district court set an unreasonable appeal bond and "[t]his effectively failed to suspend the sentence pending the outcome of this appeal," and that this "was a clear abuse of discretion." Brief for appellant at 18. He argues that "[t]he establishment of a quarter million dollar bond on an appeal of two misdemeanor convictions is an excessive bond" in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2302 (Reissue 2016), as well as constitutional provisions protecting individuals from excessive bail. Brief for appellant at 18.
Section 29-2302 states:
The execution of sentence and judgment against any person or persons convicted and sentenced in the district court for a misdemeanor shall be suspended during an appeal to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court. The district court shall fix the amount of a recognizance, which in all cases shall be reasonable, conditioned that the appeal shall be prosecuted without delay and that in case the judgment is affirmed he, she, or they will abide, do, and perform the judgment and sentence of the district court.
See, also, U.S. Const. amend. VIII ("[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted"); Neb. Const. art.