State v. King
[…] On August 1, 2001, during the defendant's second trial, Assistant District Attorney Lee Davis, who tried the defendant in his first trial and who is now in private practice, filed a Notice of Appearance as a special prosecutor. The record reveals that Mr. Davis was retained by the victim's family for one dollar ($1.00). Upon Mr. Davis' filing with the court, the defendant filed an objection to the employment of the former Assistant District Attorney. The trial court overruled the defendant's objection to Mr. Davis' serving as a special prosecutor.

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-7-401(a), a "victim of crime or the family members of a victim of crime may employ private legal counsel to act as co-counsel with the district attorney general or the district attorney general's deputies in trying cases, with the extent of participation of such privately employed counsel being at the discretion of the district attorney general." The appointment of a special prosecutor does not violate either the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution. See State v. Bennett, 798 S.W.2d 783 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990).