State v. King
[…] Therefore, whether Officer Slutsky may have misinformed the Defendant about the consequences of consenting to the Intoxilyzer test is irrelevant. If the Police Officer had probable cause to believe that Mr. King was driving under the influence of alcohol, then the Defendant is deemed to have consented to the chemical test. The appropriate inquiry concerning Mr. King's consent to the chemical testing is, therefore, whether Officer Slutsky had probable cause to believe that Mr. King was driving under the influence.

Bease v. State, 884 A.2d 495, 497-498 (Del.Supr. 2005) citing 21 Del. C. § 2740(a)(2005). 21 Del. C. § 2740(a) states in relevant part: "Any person who drives, operates or has in physical control a vehicle. . . within this State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to this section and §§ 4177 and 4177L of this title to a chemical test or tests of that person's blood, breath and/or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or a drug or drugs. The testing may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating or in physical control of a vehicle in violation of §§ 4177 and 4177L or § 2742 of this title, or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto."

Id. at 498. The testing of the breath for the presence of alcohol or drugs has been recognized as a search and, therefore, subject to Fourth Amendment requirements and protections. Id. at FN4 citing Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757, 767 (1966).