State v. King
[…] Brandon H. Ito, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City and County of Honolulu, for Plaintiff–Appellee.

(By: Foley, Presiding Judge, Reifurth and Ginoza, JJ.)

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant Samuel P. King, Jr. (King ), pro se, appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment, filed on November 20, 2015, in the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (district court ). The district court found King guilty of failing to comply with the speed limit, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291C–102(a)(1).

The Honorable Thomas A.K. Haia presided.

HRS § 291C–102(a)(1) (2007) provides in pertinent part: "A person violates this section if the person drives ... [a] motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit ... where the maximum ... speed limit is established by county ordinance or by official signs placed by the director of transportation on highways under the director's jurisdiction."
--------