No. 2 CA-CR 2015-0140-PR
[…] Thus, that King may at times have appeared to accept responsibility for her actions does not conclusively defeat her claim that Hibbert's opinion supports a defense pursuant to § 13-502(A).
¶12 And Hibbert observed that, as a result of postpartum psychosis, a person "would not be able to distinguish reality from unreality" or "'right' from 'wrong'" and may feel as though "something else is controlling their actions." Pursuant to § 13-502(A), "[a] person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong." Hibbert's opinion that King suffered from postpartum psychosis at the time of her offenses, if valid, supports that defense and would permit the jury to find King guilty except insane.