State v. King
[…] King's hand even if he had hit Mr. Cruz-Villar?

A: That's correct.

Defense Counsel: Objection, that's leading, your honor.

The Court: Overruled.

RP (Jan. 27, 2004) at 39-40. The prosecutor emphasized the last part of this exchange in closing.

In his closing argument, defense counsel pointed out that the State had not called any medical professionals. Thus, Cruz-Villar's testimony about his stitches, pain, and dizziness was the only evidence that King had caused bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that caused considerable suffering. RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f).

"A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she. . . . [w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering."

In rebuttal, the prosecutor responded that defense counsel's argument suggested "that there should have been witnesses from the medical department who came in here to tell you how painful it was for Mr. Cruz-Villar, but actually what they would be saying is what Mr.