State v. King
[…] Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 at paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶66} King presents three arguments in support of this assignment of error. Finding the second argument dispositive, we address it first.

1. Failure to Receive Notice of Court Date

{¶67} King argues that the state failed to prove that it informed him of the date and time of the trial. We agree.

{¶68} The state convicted King of failure to appear in violation of R.C. 2937.99(A). That statute provides, "[n]o person shall fail to appear as required, after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code." To convict a person for failure to appear under R.C. 2937.99, the state "must prove that the defendant knew, or should have known, of the hearing date." State v. Huckleby, 4th Dist. Gallia Nos. 16CA15 and 16CA16, 2018-Ohio-4438, ¶ 12.

R.C. 2937.29 provides,