State v. Killion
[…] State v. Crawford, 470 S.W.2d 610, 612 (Tenn. 1971). "In other words, '[a] web of guilt must be woven around the defendant from which he cannot escape and from which facts and circumstances the jury could draw no other reasonable inference save the guilt of the defendant beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v. McAfee, 737 S.W.2d 304, 306 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1987) (quoting Crawford, 470 S.W.2d at 613).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-203 reads, "It is unlawful for any person to . . . cause for amusement, sport or gain, any [dog] to fight, bait or injure another animal." T.C.A. § 39-14-203(a)(2) (2006). Further, it is an offense to permit such fighting "to be done on any premises under the person's charge or control, or aid or abet those acts." Id. § 39-14-203(a)(3). The evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the State, supports the defendants' convictions. The evidence showed that Mr. Ewing owned the home and basement where the evidence of dog fighting was found and that Mr. Killion was staying in the basement.