State v. Khamvongsa
[…] This argument is flawed for two reasons: First, neither expert witness who testified at trial has a "crystal ball." The Court would not permit them to offer an opinion that, at an unknown time in the future, psychiatrists will be able to treat Defendant's anosognosia with medications that have not yet been developed. It is well established that an expert's opinion cannot be based upon "speculation, mere conjecture or surmise." Morra v. Harrop, 791 A.2d 472, 477 (R.I. 2002).

Second, the State incorrectly interprets § 40.1-5.3-3(j) as providing for a calculation based upon consecutive sentences. The statute refers to "two thirds (2/3) of the maximum term of imprisonment for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged." Section 40.1-5.3-3(j) (emphasis added). The statutory language references "the most serious offense," not "offenses." The most serious offense carries a maximum sentence of life in prison.