State v. Khamvongsa
[…] Id. Consequently, he is "unable to understand the character and consequences of the proceedings against him . . . [and] is unable properly to assist in his . . . defense." Section 40.1-5.3-3(a)(5). Dr. Recupero noted the many years that have passed from Defendant's ESH admission and the treatment he has received and his continued lack of insight into his mental illness and the likely outcome of a trial based on a plea other than a NGRI plea. She opined that his mental illness coupled with his continued lack of insight rendered his competence to stand trial nonrestorable pursuant to § 40.1-5.3-3(k).

Both Drs. Wall and Recupero explained that the persistence of anosognosia over this length of time suggests that Defendant's lack of insight is permanent. Both witnesses opined that "there is no reasonable likelihood that in the foreseeable future the defendant will become competent." (Court Hr'g July 22, 2022, Aug. 1, 2022; § 40.1-5.3-3.)

II

Analysis