State v. Kessler
[…] Minn. R. Crim. P. 28.02, subd. 12 (allowing this court to reduce a conviction to a lesser-included offense and remand for sentencing if it reverses the judgment).

II.

Next, appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of driving after suspension because the state did not offer any evidence that appellant knew or should have known that his license had been suspended and appellant did not stipulate to the element. See Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 1 (requiring the state to prove that the defendant "has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension" in order to convict the defendant of driving after suspension). The state agrees with appellant's assertions and agrees that his conviction should be reversed. Without any evidence of this essential element, we reverse appellant's conviction.

III.