State v. Kessler
[…] Lab testing of the sample revealed the presence of amphetamines and methamphetamines in Kessler's system. Both are Schedule II controlled substances. See Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 3(3)(a), (b) (2006).

The state charged appellant with third-degree DWI in violation of Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.03, subd. 3(3), .20, subd. 1(7), .26, subd. 1 (2006), a gross misdemeanor, and fourth-degree DWI in violation of Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.20, subd. 1(7), .27 (2006), a misdemeanor. The offenses are identical, except that third-degree DWI requires an "aggravating factor." See Minn. Stat. § 169A.26, subd. 1. The aggravating factor was the presence of appellant's six-year-old daughter in the vehicle. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 3(3) ("[H]aving a child under the age of 16 in the motor vehicle at the time of the offense if the child is more than 36 months younger than the offender" is an aggravating factor.)

Appellant was also charged with driving after suspension in violation of Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 1 (2006), and misdemeanor failure to stop for a stop sign in violation of Minn. Stat. §§ 169.20, subd. 3, .89, subd. 1(1) (2006).