State v. Kerr
[…] {¶ 7} In his first assignment of error, Kerr argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. The arguments raised in that motion, titled, "Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction," are not jurisdiction at all, however. Rather, the arguments are directed toward the presumption contained in R.C. 2913.11(C).

{¶ 8} On appeal, while Kerr argues a "jurisdictional" error was raised in his motion to dismiss, he still focuses on the presumption of R.C. 2913.11(C). In his motion to dismiss, and at various points during trial, Kerr argued that the state failed to prove his knowledge that the checks would be dishonored by pointing to R.C. 2913.11(C). The statute relevantly provides:

{¶ 9} "(B) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument.

{¶ 10} "(C) For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following occurs: