Court of Appeals No. OT-13-036
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. A reviewing court considers whether the evidence at trial "if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id.
{¶ 17} Appellant was convicted of two counts of theft, violations of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3) and 2913.02(A)(2). R.C. 2913.02(A)(3) prohibits theft by deception. The statute provides:
(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
* * *
(3) By deception;
{¶ 18} R.C. 2913.02(A)(2) prohibits theft by knowingly obtaining or exerting control over property or services beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner:
(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
* * *
(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
{¶ 19} In State v. Coleman, 2d Dist. Champaign No 2002 CA 17, 2003-Ohio-5724, the Second District Court of Appeals considered the proof required to establish violations of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3) and 2913.02(A)(2) in the context of a claimed contract dispute.