No. COA10-643
[…] Defendant appealed that order to the superior court, which held a de novo hearing. At the conclusion of the hearing, the superior court found defendant to have violated the protective order three times, and it sentenced defendant to thirty days' imprisonment for each violation. The superior court then signed and filed three criminal judgments finding defendant guilty of criminal contempt. Defendant now appeals, arguing that the trial court's findings of fact do not support its conclusions of law. We agree.
Section 5A-11 of our General Statutes sets out the grounds for criminal contempt, including "[w]illful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court's lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(3) (2009).