State v. Kelly
[…] In 21 Del.C. § 701, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

(a) . . . [O]ther police officers authorized by law to make arrests for violation of the motor vehicle and traffic laws of this State, provided such officers are in uniform or displaying a badge of office or an official police identification folder, may arrest a person without a warrant:
(1) For violations of this title committed in their presence. . . .

In 11 Del. C. § 703, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A person arrested without a warrant for a violation of any section of this title, or arrested for any moving traffic violation or any municipal ordinance regulating traffic within its territorial limits as set forth in Chapter 41 of this title shall have such case heard and determined by a justice of the peace.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the arresting officer may issue a summons to the person arrested for an appearance at a subsequent date before a Justice of the Peace.
(c) The arresting officer shall take the person arrested without a warrant, or shall summon the person arrested to appear at a subsequent date, before a Justice of the Peace Court which is located in the same county wherein the violation occurred, unless a Justice of the Peace Court located in another county is closer to the place where the violation occurred, in which case the arresting officer may take the person arrested without a warrant, or may summon the person arrested to appear at a subsequent date, before said Court.

In 11 Del. C. § 1907(a), it is provided as follows
(a) In any case in which it is lawful for a peace officer to arrest without a warrant a person for a misdemeanor, the officer may, but need not, give the person a written summons in substantially the following form: