State v. Kelly
[…] It shall be made upon oath or affirmation by the complainant before any person authorized by law to perform a notarial act. The complaint may be based upon personal knowledge or upon reasonable information and belief.

Defendant did not appear for his arraignment on July 25, 1998, as summoned. On August 12, 1998, a Justice of the Peace issued a warrant for the arrest of defendant because he failed to appear for his arraignment in the pending case. 11 Del. C. § 1907(b). Defendant's failure to appear for arraignment was illegal. 11 Del. C. § 1907(c).

In 11 Del. C. § 1907(b), it is provided: "If the person fails to appear in answer to the summons, or if there is reasonable cause to believe that the person will not appear, a warrant for the person's arrest may issue."

In 11 Del. C. § 1907(c), it is provided: "Whoever wilfully fails to appear in answer to the summons may be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both."

On May 26, 2006, defendant's attorney entered his appearance on behalf of defendant and requested transfer of the case to CCP pursuant to 11Del. C. § 5303 and § 5305. On June 15, 2006, the State filed an information in accordance with CCP Criminal Rule 3. The information contained two counts.