State v. Kelly
[…] C. § 5303 and § 5305. On June 15, 2006, the State filed an information in accordance with CCP Criminal Rule 3. The information contained two counts. The first count charged defendant with driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4177 (a) (4) on the second block of Rehoboth Avenue, Rehoboth, Delaware, on or about July 22, 1998 and the second charged him with failing to obey a traffic control device in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4107(a) on or about the same time and place.

In 11 Del. C. § 5303, it is provided in pertinent part:

The accused in all criminal cases in which there is a possibility that a period of incarceration or the maximum fine is $15 or more may be imposed where a justice of the peace . . ., in the county where the charge is brought has jurisdiction and power to hear and finally determine the matter, may elect at any time prior to day of trial to have the case tried by the Court [of Common Pleas].

In 11 Del. C. § 5305, it is provided in pertinent part: