State v. Kelly
[…] C. § 4107(a) on or about the same time and place.

In 11 Del. C. § 5303, it is provided in pertinent part:

The accused in all criminal cases in which there is a possibility that a period of incarceration or the maximum fine is $15 or more may be imposed where a justice of the peace . . ., in the county where the charge is brought has jurisdiction and power to hear and finally determine the matter, may elect at any time prior to day of trial to have the case tried by the Court [of Common Pleas].

In 11 Del. C. § 5305, it is provided in pertinent part:

(a) In all those cases where, by § 5303 of this title, the accused may elect to be tried by the Court [of Common Pleas], if the accused elects to be tried by the Court [of Common Pleas], the justice of the peace shall hold such accused under sufficient bail for a hearing or for accused's appearance at the Court [of Common Pleas] where the matter shall proceed as though originating in the Court [of Common Pleas] by information filed.

In CCP Crim. R. 3, it is provided: "Proceedings may be instituted by the filing of an information or as otherwise provided by the Constitution of this State, by statute, or otherwise by these Rules."