State v. Kelly
[…] This addresses the practice of those who fail to appear in the justice of the peace courts until after the statute of limitations has tolled in a misdemeanor case. These offenders then transfer the case to the Court of Common Pleas where it is subject to dismissal because the Information commencing the prosecution in that Court has been filed outside the two or three year time limitation. See Del. CODE Ann. Tit. 11, §§ 205(b)(2) (prosecution for class A misdemeanor "must be commenced within 3 years after it is committed"); 205(b)(3) (prosecution for all other misdemeanors "must be commenced within 2 years after it is committed"); and 205(g) ("prosecution is commenced when either an indictment is found or an information is filed."). [Emphasis added.]

CCP concluded that the newly adopted provision is directly on point. However, citing to Stogner v. California, 239 U.S. 607, 610 (2003), it held the ex post facto clause of the United States Constitution precludes its application to the case at hand.