State v. Kelly
[…] In CCP Crim. R. 3, it is provided: "Proceedings may be instituted by the filing of an information or as otherwise provided by the Constitution of this State, by statute, or otherwise by these Rules."

Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the information on the ground that the statute of limitations barred it. The statute of limitations appears in 11 Del. C. § 205. That statute provides

in pertinent part as follows:

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation:
***
(2) A prosecution for a class A misdemeanor must be commenced within 3 years after it is committed;
(3) A prosecution for a class B misdemeanor, a class C misdemeanor, an unclassified misdemeanor or a violation must be commenced within 2 years after it is committed.
***
(f) An offense is committed either when every element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant's complicity therein is terminated. Time starts to run on the day after the offense is committed.
(g) For purposes of this section, a prosecution is commenced when either an indictment is found or an information is filed.
(h) The period of limitation does not run:
(1) During any time when the accused is fleeing or hiding from justice so that the accused's identity or whereabouts within or outside the State cannot be ascertained, despite a diligent search for the accused; or
(2) During any time when a prosecution, including a prosecution under a defective indictment or information, against the accused for the same conduct has been commenced and is pending in this State.
***
(j) In any prosecution in which subsection . . . (h) . . . of this section is sought to be invoked to avoid the limitation period of subsection (b) of this section, the State must allege and prove the applicability of subsection . . . (h) . . . as an element of the offense.

The State did not allege in the information that any portion of subsection (h) applied, see State v. Williams, 69 A.2d 299 (Del.Super. 1949); thus, the applicability of this provision is not in issue.

Defendant argued that the motor vehicle violations are classified as misdemeanors.