State v. Kelly
[…] The arresting officers who witnessed the crimes and who would be the testifying at the trial signed the tickets while a member of the Attorney General's office signed the information after taking the information off the tickets and putting it into the information. As will become clear later, this fact adds to the insult of the final decision in this case, which implies that an information is somehow more significant than the tickets in this case.

In 21 Del.C. § 701, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

(a) . . . [O]ther police officers authorized by law to make arrests for violation of the motor vehicle and traffic laws of this State, provided such officers are in uniform or displaying a badge of office or an official police identification folder, may arrest a person without a warrant:
(1) For violations of this title committed in their presence. . . .

In 11 Del. C. § 703, it is provided in pertinent part as follows: