State v. Kelly
[…] Michael Abram, Esquire, P.O. Box 824, Georgetown, DE 19947, attorney for appellee.


DECISION ON APPEAL


Pending before the Court is an appeal which the State of Delaware ("the State") has brought, pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 9902(a), from a decision of the Court of Common Pleas ("CCP") dismissing an information filed against defendant Timothy C. Kelly ("defendant") on the ground that the applicable statute of limitations barred prosecution of the case.

In 10 Del. C. § 9902(a), it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The State shall have an absolute right to appeal to an appellate court a final order of a lower court where the order constitutes a dismissal of an indictment or information. . . .

This is my decision wherein I grudgingly affirm the decision below, not because I disagree with the Court below, but because the outcome rewards a fugitive from justice.

FACTS