Court of Appeals No. L-99-1405, Trial Court No. CR-98-3232.
[…] State v. Pittman (Nov. 16, 1995), Cuyahoga App. No. 68163, unreported, citing State v. Dilley (1989), 47 Ohio St.3d 20;State v. Vitale (1994), 96 Ohio App.3d 695.
Turning to the merits of appellant's argument, appellant relies primarily on the recent Ohio Supreme Court decision in State v. Collins (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 524. In Collins, the court found that failure to follow a court-ordered child support order was not a strict liability offense, absent specific language in the statute of legislative intent to the contrary. The court then, pursuant to R.C. 2901.21(B), implied a recklessness mental state. In making its determination, the court concluded:
The statute at issue in Collins, R.C. 2919.21(B), provides:
"No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support."
R.C. 2901.21(B) provides: