State v. Kelley
[…] The second phrase of the first sentence requires that "after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection to the right of the centerline of the roadway being entered." Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(b). Leave means "[t]o go out of or away from." The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 1000-01 (5th ed. 2011). Enter means "[t]o come or go into." Id. at 594.

A roadway is "that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder." Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 68 (2018). "In the event a highway includes two or more separate roadways, the term 'roadway' shall refer to any such roadway separately but not to all such roadways collectively." Id. A one-way roadway is "a street or roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic and on which all vehicles are required to move in one indicated direction." Id., subd. 50 (2018). An intersection is