State v. Kellar
[…] 10. Tri-County Metro. Transp. Dist. of Or. (Trimet) v. Amalgamated Transit Union Local 757

    362 Or. 484 (Or. 2018)   Cited 12 times

    Second, TriMet's construction of the phrase "may not meet" in ORS 192.630(2) as meaning the same thing as "may not hold a meeting" creates a redundancy, which is "something that we seek to avoid in interpreting statutes." State v. Kellar , 349 Or 626, 636, 247 P.3d 1232 (2011). Read with the substitution that TriMet proposes, the prohibition in ORS 192.630(2) applies only when there is: (1) a meeting; (2) of a "quorum of a governing body"; that (3) is "for the purpose of deciding on or deliberating toward a decision on any matter.