CR–12–0293.
[…] This Court has held, however, that when a charging instrument tracks the language of a particular Code section it is sufficient to put the accused on notice of the charges against him. See Sandlin v. State, 575 So.2d 1221 (Ala.Crim.App.1990)
Here, as stated above, Keith was charged with driving under the influence under § 32–5A–191, Ala.Code 1975, which provides as follows:
“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
“(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;
“(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
“(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving;
“(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
“(5) Under the influence of any substance which impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.”