State v. Kearney
[…] Eaton, 143 Wn. App. 155, 160, 177 P.3d 157 (2008). The State simply bears the burden of proving that the substance in question is a controlled substance and that the defendant had possession of it. Eaton, 143 Wn. App. at 160. Possession can be actual or constructive. State v. Staley, 123 Wn.2d 794, 798, 872 P.2d 502 (1994). Actual possession requires that the defendant have personal, physical custody of the controlled substance. State v. Callahan, 77 Wn.2d 27, 29, 459 P.2d 400 (1969). As there was no such evidence here, the State had to prove constructive possession.

RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter."

Constructive possession requires that the defendant have dominion and control over the contraband. State v. Jones, 146 Wn.2d 328, 333, 45 P.3d 1062 (2002); Staley, 123 Wn.2d at 798. As Kearney argues, mere proof of proximity to the controlled substance is insufficient to establish possession.