State v. Keanaaina
[…] by complaint with one count of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1241(1)(a) ; two counts of prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia, in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a) ; three counts of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1243(1) ; one count of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1248(1) ; and one count of attempted promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school vehicles, public parks, or public housing projects or complexes, in violation of HRS §§ 705-500(1)(b), 712-1249.6(1).

HRS § 712-1241(1)(a) (Supp. 2016) provides in relevant part: "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly: (a) [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: (i) [o]ne ounce or more, containing methamphetamine ...."