State v. Keanaaina
[…] HRS § 705-500(1)(b) (2014) provides: "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person ... [i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime."

HRS § 712-1249.6(1) (2014) provides in relevant part:

Promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school vehicles, public parks, or public housing projects or complexes. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school vehicles, public parks, or public housing projects or complexes if the person knowingly:

(a) Distributes or possesses with intent to distribute a controlled substance in any amount in or on the real property comprising a school, public park, or public housing project or complex;