State v. Keanaaina
[…] (b) Distributes or possesses with intent to distribute a controlled substance in any amount within seven hundred and fifty feet of the real property comprising a school, public park, or public housing project or complex[.]

B. Pre-Trial Proceedings

Keanaaina sought to suppress his identification and the evidence obtained from the gray backpack on the basis that the officers’ entry into the tent structure and subsequent search of the backpack violated HRS § 803-37 because the officers needed to demand entrance to the tent structure before they could search his bag.

HRS § 803-37 (2014) provides:

Power of officer serving. The officer charged with the warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are shut the officer must declare the officer's office and the officer's business, and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them. When entered, the officer may demand that any other part of the house, or any closet, or other closed place in which the officer has reason to believe the property is concealed, may be opened for the officer's inspection, and if refused the officer may break them.

Keanaaina additionally argued that the search of his bag exceeded the scope of the warrant, which authorized the search of