State v. Keanaaina
[…] If police are not required to comply with the knock and announce rule upon applying force to gain entry, the potential for violence and unnecessary property damage will increase.

Harada, 98 Hawai‘i at 28, 41 P.3d at 184 (cleaned up). The Majority's ruling today does not further the statute's purposes. 3. The officers failed to demand entry

There is no dispute that the executing officers failed to demand entry into Wright's house. When a dwelling is not open, HRS § 803-37 expressly requires the executing officers to "declare the officer's office and the officer's business and demand entrance." HRS § 803-37 (emphasis added). While the officers satisfied the first half of this requirement, they did not comply with the latter.

The first half requires an executing officer to "declare the officer's office and the officer's business."