State v. Keanaaina
[…] HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) provides: "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

HRS § 712-1248(1) (2014) provides in relevant part: "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly ... [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana."

HRS § 705-500(1)(b) (2014) provides: "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person ... [i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime."

HRS § 712-1249.6(1) (2014) provides in relevant part:

Promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school vehicles, public parks, or public housing projects or complexes.