State v. Keanaaina
[…] In sum, the officers could have and were therefore required to more particularly describe the area to be searched, and the more particularized description was required to be included in the warrant. The warrant was a general search warrant that also described other tent encampments at the Old Kona Airport beach park. Hence, pursuant to the particularity analysis set out in Rodrigues, this was a prohibited general search warrant subject to total invalidation.

B. The officers did not comply with HRS § 803-37

The officers also violated HRS § 803-37 by entering Wright's residence without first demanding entry. HRS § 803-37 (2014 & Supp. 2016) provides:

The officer charged with the warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are shut, the officer shall declare the officer's office and the officer's business and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them. When entered, the officer may demand that any other part of the house, or any closet, or other closed place in which the officer has reason to believe the property is concealed, may be opened for the officer's inspection, and if refused the officer may break them.

(emphasis added).

1. HRS § 803-37 applies to Wright's house