State v. Kasten
[…] Jason W. KASTEN, Defendant-Appellant.


¶1 Jason Kasten appeals from a judgment convicting him of bomb scares and disorderly conduct, both as a repeater. On appeal, he argues that his due process rights were violated when law enforcement failed to request and preserve video surveillance footage from the crime scene, and a new trial is required because the circuit court misapplied the law requiring that a bomb scare must be a "true threat." We disagree and affirm.

¶2 Kasten pled guilty to disorderly conduct, but he had a bench trial on the bomb scares charge, WIS. STAT. § 947.015 (2017-18). Section 947.015 states: "Whoever intentionally conveys or causes to be conveyed any threat or false information, knowing such to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made to destroy any property by the means of explosives is guilty of a Class I felony." The statute has been construed to apply only to "true threats." State v. Robert T. , 2008 WI App 22, ¶16, 307 Wis. 2d 488, 746 N.W.2d 564. The following legal standard is applied to determine whether a defendant made a "true threat:"