State v. Kamencic
[…] Citing a definition of "identifiable minor" that is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 2256 (2018), appellant argues that the persons in the images "were not identified minors," and the prosecutor "incorrectly advised the jury that victims do not have to be identified." But the federal statute that appellant cites does not apply to the charges brought here under a state statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 2256 (stating that the definitions are "[f]or the purposes of this chapter").

Appellant also cites Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(f)(2), which defines a pornographic work to include a visual depiction that "has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexual conduct," and argues that the evidence was not sufficient to prove the identity of the people in the photos. But appellant misinterprets that statute. It does not require that a child's actual identity be proved.