State v. Kalua
[…] The Citation for Traffic Crime for excessive speeding noted that Officer Koyanagi, by radar, measured Kalua's vehicle as going 73 mph in a 40 mph zone. In the Citation for Traffic Crime, Officer Koyanagi wrote: “While attempting to stop [motor vehicle, it] continued to increase speed. [Motor vehicle] kept a steady speed of 73 mph while entering a 45 mph zone and pass [two] 40 mph signs. [Motor vehicle] finally stopped almost a mile later. Driver cited.”

.HRS § 291C–102(a)(1) provides: “(a) A person violates this section if the person drives: (1) A motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit other than provided in section 291C–105 [.]” (Format altered.)

.HRS § 291C–105(a)(1) provides: “(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed exceeding: (1) The applicable state or county speed limit by thirty miles per hour or more[.]” (Format altered.)