State v. Kalua
[…] In Servantes, the supreme court construed HRS § 701–109(2) in conjunction with HRS § 701–111(1)(b) and held that the State's conviction of Servantes on a misdemeanor drug charge barred the State's subsequent prosecution of Servantes on felony drug charges that arose out of the same episode. Servantes, 72 Haw. at 37–39, 804 P.2d at 1348–49. In support of its holding, the supreme court stated:

.HRS § 701–111(1)(b) has not changed since the time relevant to the Servantes decision. HRS § 701–111(1)(b) (2014) currently provides:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is barred by a former prosecution under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside or in a conviction as defined in section 701–110(3) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
...
(b) Any offense for which the defendant should have been tried on the first prosecution under section 701–109 unless the court ordered a separate trial of the offense[.]

Section 701–109(2) reflects a policy that all charges that arise under one episode be consolidated in one trial so that a defendant need not face the expense and uncertainties of multiple trials based on essentially the same episode.