State v. Kagramany
[…] However, HRS § 702-204 relates to the state of mind required for a defendant to be guilty of an offense; it does not require that an indictment contain the "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly" language when the statute defining the offense is silent. In fact, HRS § 806-28 (2014) states that "[t]he indictment need not allege that the offense was committed or the act done 'feloniously', 'unlawfully', 'wilfully', 'knowingly', 'maliciously', 'with force and arms', or otherwise except where such characterization is used in the statutory definition of the offense."

Note that the Hawai'i Supreme Court has clarified that HRS § 806-28 applies only to circuit, not district, courts.