State v. Kagramany
[…] In their briefs, Defendants cite authorities for the proposition that the indictment must sufficiently state an offense (see State v. Nesmith, 127 Hawai'i 48, 52, 276 P.3d 617, 621 (2012)) and must "enable a grand jury to determine that probable cause exists that the accused committed a violation of the charged offense both as to the elements of the offense and the concomitant culpable state of mind." See State v. Stan's Contracting, 111 Hawai'i 17, 31-32, 137 P.3d 331, 345-46 (2006). They also cite to HRS § 702-204, which states that "[w]hen the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." Thus, Defendants argue, because HRS § 702-222(1)(b) does not specify a state of mind for the conduct element, the state of minds listed in HRS § 702-204 should have been included in the charge.