State v. Kagramany
[…] Wheeler, 121 Hawai'i 383, 393, 219 P.3d 1170, 1180 (2009) (quoting State v. Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 282, 567 P.2d 1242, 1245 (1977)). Here, the charges in Counts 2 and 4 were drawn from the language of HRS § 702-222(1)(b). The statute and the charge both set forth, with reasonable clarity, all essential elements of the crime. Specifically, the state of mind for accomplice liability under HRS § 702-222(1)(b), which uses the word "intention," has been construed to require proof that "the defendant had the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of [the crime]." State v. Brantley, 84 Hawai'i 112, 121, 929 P.2d 1362, 1371 (App. 1996) (emphasis added) (footnote and internal quotation marks omitted).