State v. Kagramany
[…] The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided.

The jury found Changryan and Kagramany guilty of both Identity Theft in the First Degree and Accomplice to Identity Theft in the First Degree; however, the Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai'i (State) proceeded only on the latter charge against both men, and thus the Circuit Court sentenced Changryan and Kagramany for the Accomplice to Identity Theft in the First Degree charge.

HRS § 702-222(1)(b) states that "[a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if . . . [w]ith the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person . . . [a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it[.]"

HRS § 702-221(2)(c) provides that "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when . . . [h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense[.]"

HRS § 708-839.6 states, in relevant part, the following: