State v. Kadonsky
[…] See supra, note 3. We therefore choose to address defendant's fundamental fairness argument but do so in the context of his arguments regarding the retroactive application of CREAMMA and the declassification of marijuana as a CDS.

IV.

We next look to the text of CREAMMA and the Directive to determine what impact, if any, they have on defendant's thirty-year old Leader conviction. We begin with the statute. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-23.1(b)(2) provides in pertinent part:

On the first day of the fifth month next following the effective date of P.L. 2021, c. 16 (C.24:6I-31 et al.), any conviction, remaining sentence, ongoing supervision, or unpaid court-ordered financial assessment as defined in section 8 of P.L. 2017, c. 244 (C.2C:52-23.1) of any person who, on that effective date, is or will be serving a sentence of incarceration, probation, parole or other form of community supervision as a result of the person's conviction or adjudication of delinquency solely for one or more crimes or offenses, or delinquent acts which if committed by an adult would constitute one or more crimes or offenses, enumerated in subsection a. of this section, shall have the conviction, remaining sentence, ongoing supervision, or unpaid court-ordered financial assessment vacated by operation of law.

Importantly, this provision by its literal terms applies only to crimes or offenses "enumerated in subsection a. of [N.J.S.A. 2C:35-23.1]." Cf. DiProspero v.