No. COA10-92
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1344(d) (2009) (emphasis added). Therefore, under section 15A-1344(d), a defendant's probation may not be modified after the expiration of the period of probation. See Satanek, 190 N.C. App. at 656, 660 S.E.2d at 625 ("There is no provision in [Section 15A-1344(d)] that allows for the extension of probation after the original term has expired."). In contrast, the court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation provided that, among other things, "[b]efore the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f).