No. COA23-881
[…] Id. (quoting State v. Waddell, 279 N.C. 442, 445, 183 S.E.2d 644, 646 (1971) (internal marks omitted)). In order to prevail on such a motion, the defendant must show there existed "a fatal variance between the offense charged and the proof as to the gist of the offense." Id. (internal marks and citations omitted).
[15] Relevant here, Defendant was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.6, which states:
A person is guilty of a Class I felony if the person commits an assault or affray causing physical injury on any of the following persons who are discharging or attempting to discharge their official duties:
(1) An emergency medical technician or other emergency health care provider.
(2) A medical responder.
…
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.6 (2023). Likewise, the indictment against Defendant specifically alleged she,