No. COA23-881
[…] We disagree.
[20, 21] Notwithstanding a defendant’s failure to object, issues concerning a defendant’s right to a unanimous jury verdict under Article I, Section 24 of the North Carolina Constitution are preserved for appellate review. See State v. Wilson, 363 N.C. 478, 484, 681 S.E.2d 325, 330 (2009) ("While the failure to raise a constitutional issue at trial generally waives that issue for appeal, where the error violates the right to a unanimous jury verdict under Article I, Section 24, it is preserved for appeal without any action by counsel." (internal marks and citation omitted)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(b) (2023) ("The verdict must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court."). We review issues concerning the unanimity of a jury verdict de novo, examining "the verdict, the charge, the jury instructions, and the evidence to determine whether any ambiguity as to unanimity has been removed." State v. Petty, 132 N.C. App. 453, 461-62, 512 S.E.2d 428, 434 (1999).