14-21-00007-CR
[…] It would appear appellee raised the second point to the trial court but raises the first and third points for the first time on appeal. Appellee argues that the complaint was deficient because none of the three conditions were met.
1. The affiant does not need first-hand knowledge and does not need to be the person who made the complaint to the prosecutor.
According to appellee, Officer Drey was the complainant in this case because he first made the complaint concerning appellee's offense to the District Attorney's Office. Furthermore, appellee asserts that Article 2.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the complainant must be the affiant who signs and swears to the complaint. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.04 ("Upon complaint being made before a district or county attorney that an offense has been committed in his district or county, he shall reduce the complaint to writing and cause the same to be signed and sworn to by the complainant, and it shall be duly attested by said attorney.").
However, as discussed above, our court has previously addressed this argument and concluded that affiant need not be the complainant: