14-21-00007-CR
[…] We will uphold the trial court's ruling if it was correct on any legal theory applicable to the case. See Najar v. State, 618 S.W.3d 366, 373 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) ("[A]ppellate courts may uphold a trial court's ruling on any legal theory or basis applicable to the case, but usually may not reverse a trial court's ruling on any theory or basis that might have been applicable to the case, but was not raised.").
B. Applicable Law
To begin a misdemeanor prosecution, the State presents either an indictment or an information as a charging instrument. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.02; State v. Drummond, 501 S.W.3d 78, 81 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.20 ("An 'information' is a written statement filed and presented [o]n behalf of the State by the district or county attorney, charging the defendant with an offense which may by law be so prosecuted."). When an information is used, an underlying complaint is also required. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.22; Drummond, 501 S.W.3d at 81.
"In the Code of Criminal Procedure, the term 'complaint' is used in three different contexts," including "as a prerequisite to an information."