No. 103565
[…] On May 10, 1979, when they entered the Wendy's, Williams went directly to the police officer, pointed his .38 caliber revolver at him and said, "You're mine, pig." The officer struggled with Williams over the gun, and during the fight, Williams shot the officer three times. Although seriously injured, the officer survived.
{¶3} A jury convicted Williams of attempted murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02 and aggravated robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.01. The trial judge sentenced him to two consecutive terms of seven to twenty-five years.
{¶4} At the time, R.C. 2903.02, Murder, had only one substantive provision; subsection (A) provided as follows: "No persons shall purposely cause the death of another." The legislature in 1998, added subsection (B), the felony murder provision, as follows: "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code."
The other subsection provided the penalty for murder. --------
{¶5} In Nolan, 141 Ohio St.3d 454, 2014-Ohio-4800, 25 N.E.2d 1016, the Supreme Court of Ohio examined the propriety of a charge of attempted felony murder.