State v. Judge James C. Evans
[…] {¶25} When the compensation for transcripts, copies of decisions, or charges is taxed as a part of the costs, the transcripts, copies of decisions, and charges shall remain on file with the papers of the case. (Emphasis added.)

{¶26} The statute cited therein provides that all criminal and civil actions in the court of common pleas shall be recorded and the reporter shall take accurate notes of or electronically record the oral testimony. R.C. 2301.20. "The notes and electronic records shall be filed in the office of the official reporter and carefully preserved * * *." Id. See also R.C. 2301.26 (notes and electronic records shall be carefully preserved in the office of the reporter).

{¶27} The public records request is to be made to the public office or person responsible for the public records. R.C. 149.43(B)(1).