State v. Joseph
[…] Mr. Szeto also argues that the trial court legally erred in finding him to be in constructive contempt because there was no written or oral orders made in open court demanding that he withdraw the Notice of Intent, return the original documents, or report to Division "M" chambers. We consider these arguments in our discussion below. DISCUSSION

A contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority. La. C.C.P. art. 221. A contempt of court may be direct or constructive. Id . La. Code of Civil Procedure article 224 defines constructive contempt, including the following: "(4) Deceit or abuse of the process or procedure of the court by a party to an action or proceeding, or by his attorney;" and "(10) Any other act or omission punishable by law as contempt of court, or intended to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority, and which is not direct contempt." Generally, a trial court is vested with great discretion in determining whether circumstances warrant holding a party in constructive contempt of court pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 224. Short v. Short , 12-312 (La.