State v. Jones
[…] The State contends that the plain language of the statute alters the rule expressed in the case law.

We begin, as we must, with the plain language of the statute. At issue in this case is that portion of the 2012 amendment to Code section 39-14-105 that added subsection (b). New subsection (b)(1) specifically permits the State to "charge multiple criminal acts committed against one (1) or more victims as a single count if the criminal acts arise from a common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise." T.C.A. § 39-14-105(b)(1).

Prior to the passage of the 2012 amendment, the value of property taken during multiple thefts from a single owner could be aggregated only when the "separate larcenous acts" occurred "pursuant to a continuing criminal impulse or a single sustained larcenous scheme" and "from the same location." Byrd, 968 S.W.2d at 291. Code section 39-14-105(b)(1) permits aggregation when the State can establish that "the criminal acts arise from a common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise," see T.C.A. § 39-14-105(b)(1), but does not require that the takings occurred "from the same location."

Importantly, "[t]he legislature is presumed to know the state of existing case law," State v.