State v. Jones
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss.

Motion to Sequester

Upon the State's first witness being called and sworn, defendant requested to sequester the alleged victims. The trial court summarily denied defendant's request and allowed the State to continue with its first witness. In this last issue on appeal, defendant contends the trial court's summary denial of his request to sequester the alleged victims without inquiry was error.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1225 provides that "[u]pon motion of a party the judge may order all or some of the witnesses other than the defendant to remain outside of the courtroom until called to testify...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1225 (2013), see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 8C–1, Rule 615 ("At the request of a party the court may order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and it may make the order of its own motion.").