State v. Jones
[…] Faretta, 422 U.S. at 835, 95 S. Ct. at 2541 (quotation omitted). Therefore, any decision to forego the right to counsel must be made voluntarily and it must be made knowingly and intelligently. Rhoads, 813 N.W.2d at 885. Evaluation of valid waiver consists of two components: Whether it is voluntary and whether it is knowing and intelligent. See Moran v. Burbine, 475 U.S. 412, 421, 106 S. Ct. 1135, 1141 (1986). Minnesota provides additional safeguards to ensure that criminal defendants voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently waive their right to counsel. Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2016); Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.04, subd. 1(4).

I. The requirements of Minn. Stat. § 611.19 were not met.

Minn. Stat. § 611.19 states that "the waiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant, except that in such situation if the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver, then the court shall make a record evidencing such refusal of counsel." Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (emphasis added). The word "shall" is mandatory, State v. Humes, 581 N.W.2d 317, 319 (Minn. 1998), and the plain language of the statute clearly indicates that the district court must ask the probationer to sign the written waiver form.