C9406-33808; CA A86684
[…] In this case, the passenger committed the traffic infraction.
The state's argument is not persuasive. The officer testified that he stopped the car because defendant was not wearing a safety belt. Under ORS 811.210(1)(c), a passenger's failure to wear a safety belt constitutes a traffic violation by the passenger. Consequently, ORS 810.410 controls this case, and pursuant to our recent holding in State v. Aguilar, 139 Or. App. 175, 912 P.2d 379 (1996), the officer's request for consent to search was impermissible. The trial court erred in denying the motion to suppress.
ORS 811.210(1)(c) provides, in part:
"(1) A person commits the offense of failure to use safety belts if the person:
"* * * * *
"(c) Is a passenger in a motor vehicle on the highways of this state who is 16 years of age or older and who is not properly secured with a safety belt or safety harness as required by subsection (2) of this section."
Reversed and remanded for new trial.