STATE of North Carolina v. Christopher Patrick JONES.
[…] However, because the merger doctrine has been expressly rejected by our Supreme Court and we are bound by that Court's decisions, we find Defendant's arguments unpersuasive.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–17 provides, in pertinent part that a homicide “which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree.” N .C. Gen.Stat. § 14–17 (2011). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–34.1(a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge any firearm ... into any building [or] structure ... is guilty of a Class E felony.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–34.1 (2011). Our Supreme Court “has expressly upheld convictions for first-degree felony murder based on the underlying felony of discharging a firearm into occupied property.”