STATE of North Carolina v. Christopher Patrick JONES.
[…] Wall[.] ” Defendant also attempts to draw factual distinctions between the present case and Wall, arguing that he was unable to find any cases “where a challenge to felony-murder under the merger doctrine has been made on facts where the defendant is shooting directly at the intended victim and no bystanders are recklessly placed in danger.” However, because the merger doctrine has been expressly rejected by our Supreme Court and we are bound by that Court's decisions, we find Defendant's arguments unpersuasive.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–17 provides, in pertinent part that a homicide “which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree.” N .C. Gen.Stat. § 14–17 (2011). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–34.1(a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge any firearm ... into any building [or] structure ... is guilty of a Class E felony.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–34.1 (2011).