1 CA-CR 23-0171
[…] See State v. Wise, 137 Ariz. 468, 470 n.3 (1983) (explaining that courts may reference dictionaries to glean the ordinary meaning of words).
¶19 Since before statehood, Arizona's statutes have made it a crime to disturb the peace and quiet of a "neighborhood." See Revised Statutes of Arizona Territory 1901, Penal Code Pt. 1, Tit. 11, § 379 (making it a crime to "maliciously and wilfully disturb[] the peace or quiet of any neighborhood, family or person"); Revised Code of Arizona 1928, Pt. 4, Ch. 106, § 4722 (same); Arizona Code 1939, Vol. 3, § 43-1308 (same); A.R.S. § 13-2904(A) (1978) ("A person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood ...."). In 1912, the New Websterian Dictionary defined "neighborhood" as an "adjacent district; vicinity; the state of being neighbors." See Matthews v. Indus. Comm'n, 254 Ariz. 157, 164, ¶ 36 (2022) (describing the New Websterian Dictionary (1912) as an "authoritative dictionary").