1 CA-CR 23-0171
[…] Instead, the State argues only that the presence of people and cars at the Walmart somehow transformed the isolated parking lot behind the Walmart into its own neighborhood. That argument is inconsistent with the common meaning of the word "neighborhood," the structure of the disorderly conduct statute and other statutes creating offenses against the public order, the purpose of the disorderly conduct statute, and prior case law.
A.
¶50 My starting point is the common meaning of the word "neighborhood" in the disorderly conduct statute, A.R.S. § 13-2904. That statute provides that "[a] person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person" commits any one of six enumerated acts. A.R.S. § 13-2904(A). The statute has existed since the dawn of statehood in 1913 and has always used the phrase "neighborhood, family or person." See id.; 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 142 (H.B. 2054); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Penal Code § 4722 (1928); Ariz. Rev.