1 CA-CR 23-0171
[…] But the Legislature hasn't seen fit to expand the statute's coverage to the public at large; instead, for the last century, it has been content to leave the disorderly conduct statute's reference to three subclasses of the public-a neighborhood, family, or person. My definition pays heed to that choice, while the State and majority's position doesn't.
¶58 Next, § 13-2904 isn't the only instance where chapter 29 uses the term "neighborhood." In A.R.S. § 13-2917, the Legislature made public nuisance a crime. That statute, since 1913, has also used the term "neighborhood." See A.R.S. § 13-2917(A)(1); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Penal Code § 383 (1913). The statute currently provides, as it largely did in 1913, that "[i]t is a public nuisance . . . for anything . . . [t]o be injurious to health, indecent, offensive to the senses or an obstruction to the free use of property that interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by an entire community or neighborhood or by a considerable number of persons." A.R.S. § 13-2917(A)(1) (emphasis added).
¶59 The public nuisance statute's use of "neighborhood" further supports that the term means a group of people living near one another.