1 CA-CR 23-0171
[…] See State v. Bearup, 221 Ariz. 163, 167, ¶ 16 (2009) ("Criminal intent, being a state of mind, is shown by circumstantial evidence. Defendant's conduct and comments are evidence of his state of mind." (quoting State v. Routhier, 137 Ariz. 90, 99 (1983))).
¶36 Regarding Jones' mental state when he "handled" the IEDs before they detonated, the jury could reasonably conclude that his admission to "setting off" numerous explosives, and the June 25 and July 17 videos, showed intentional, not merely reckless, conduct. See A.R.S. § 13-202(C) ("If acting recklessly suffices to establish an element [of a criminal offense], that element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly."). Moreover, Jones' apparent use of time fuses to detonate the explosions in both videos in conjunction with his failure to warn the driver in the June 25 video, demonstrated his conscious disregard for others' peaceful use of the Parking Lot and its surrounding areas.