State v. Jones
[…] the jury on the dogs as dangerous instrumentalities if the evidence at the new trial supports such an instruction." Id. ¶ 77. Although we reversed and remanded the case on other grounds, this statement—in addition to being expressly identified as a holding—addressed a contested issue in the case and served as both direction to the trial court on remand and guidance to trial courts generally. It was not mere dictum.

¶11 Jones further contends that Fish was "effectively overrule[d]" in 2011 when, two years after Fish , the legislature amended A.R.S. § 13-1208(A) to create criminal liability for one "who intentionally or knowingly causes any dog to bite and inflict serious physical injury on a human being or otherwise cause serious physical injury to a human being." See 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 213, § 3 (codified as amended at § 13-1208 ).