NO. CAAP-16-0000096 NO. CAAP-16-0000597
[…] (2) A dangerous instrument; or
(3) Physical force.
"Sexual penetration" is defined, in part, as "(1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700.
"Sexual contact" is defined as "any touching, other than acts of 'sexual penetration', of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700.
To prove Kidnapping, the State was required to show that Jones intentionally or knowingly restrained the CW with the intent to terrorize her.