State v. Jones
[…] Stat. § 634.20 . . . ."), review denied (Minn. Jan. 17, 2012). The evidence included A.S.'s testimony about her relationship with Jones and certified copies of Jones's six prior convictions, all of which involved A.S.

We review the admission of relationship evidence for an abuse of discretion. State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004) (reviewing admission of relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20); Hormann, 805 N.W.2d at 888 (reviewing admission of relationship evidence under Minnesota caselaw).

Minn. Stat. § 634.20 governs the admissibility of evidence of domestic conduct. The statute provides:

Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Domestic conduct includes evidence of domestic abuse and violation of an OFP. Id. Relationship evidence can also be admitted independently of Minn.