State v. Jones
[…] "Exclusive original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors is in the district courts of North Carolina." State v. Felmet , 302 N.C. 173, 174, 273 S.E.2d 708, 710 (1981) (citing N.C.G.S. § 7A-272 ) ).

The criminal pleading that initiated proceedings against defendant in the present case is a citation. "A citation is a directive, issued by a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by statute, that a person appear in court and answer a misdemeanor or infraction charge or charges." N.C.G.S. § 15A-302(a) (2017). A law enforcement officer is authorized to "issue a citation to any person who he has probable cause to believe has committed a misdemeanor or infraction." Id. § 15A-302(b) (2017). Statutory mandates require that a citation:

(1) Identify the crime charged, including the date, and where material, identify the property and other persons involved,

(2) Contain the name and address of the person cited, or other identification if that cannot be ascertained,

(3) Identify the officer issuing the citation, and

(4) Cite the person to whom issued to appear in a designated court, at a designated time and date.

Id. § 15A-302(c) (2017).