State v. Jones
[…] Id. at ––––, 805 S.E.2d at 709. The dissent concluded that, "[a]s a result, the citation did not comply with the requirements of N.C.[G.S.] § 15A-924 [governing contents of pleadings] and did not confer subject matter jurisdiction upon the trial court." Id. at ––––, 805 S.E.2d at 709.

II. Analysis

North Carolina General Statutes section 15A-921 states: "[T]he following may serve as pleadings of the State in criminal cases:

(1) Citation.

(2) Criminal summons.

(3) Warrant for arrest.

(4) Magistrate’s order ... after arrest without warrant.

(5) Statement of charges.

(6) Information.

(7) Indictment."

N.C.G.S. § 15A-921 (2017). Defendant was issued a citation for a misdemeanor offense and ordered to appear in the District Court, Wake County. "Exclusive original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors is in the district courts of North Carolina." State v.