State v. Jones
[…] (2) Contain the name and address of the person cited, or other identification if that cannot be ascertained,

(3) Identify the officer issuing the citation, and

(4) Cite the person to whom issued to appear in a designated court, at a designated time and date.

Id. § 15A-302(c) (2017).

While N.C.G.S. § 15A-302 clearly establishes that a citation is sufficient to be utilized as a criminal pleading as authorized by N.C.G.S. § 15A-921(1), nevertheless, it is appropriate and instructive to reconcile the efficacy and properness of its usage in light of N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5). N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) states that a criminal pleading must contain:

A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation. When the pleading is a criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate’s order, or statement of charges based thereon,

both the statement of the crime and any information showing probable cause which was considered by the judicial official and which has been furnished to the defendant must be used in determining whether the pleading is sufficient to meet the foregoing requirement.

Id. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2017).

At first blush, it appears that the statutory provisions of N.C.G.S. § 15A-302 and N.C.G.S. § 15A-921(1), when read together, are in conflict with the terms contained in N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5). N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-302 and 15A-921(1) jointly establish that a citation sufficiently operates as a criminal pleading when it merely complies with the requirement, inter alia , to "[i]dentify the crime charged"; N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5), on the other hand, mandates a fuller recitation in a criminal pleading of "[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which ... asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense." This seeming inconsistency between and among the statutory enactments at issue in the present case is readily resolved by the Official Commentary to Article 49 of the North Carolina General Statutes.